2026 forecast

Pennsylvania Governor forecast

Josh Shapiro vs Stacy Garrity. The model has Shapiro ahead by 25.3 points, winning 100 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +25.3Polls D +24.5Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

67 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +57.2: 1 simulationsD +55.7: 0 simulationsD +54.2: 0 simulationsD +52.7: 0 simulationsD +51.1: 0 simulationsD +49.6: 0 simulationsD +48.1: 0 simulationsD +46.6: 2 simulationsD +45.0: 2 simulationsD +43.5: 6 simulationsD +42.0: 18 simulationsD +40.5: 21 simulationsD +38.9: 50 simulationsD +37.4: 79 simulationsD +35.9: 120 simulationsD +34.4: 202 simulationsD +32.8: 351 simulationsD +31.3: 530 simulationsD +29.8: 737 simulationsD +28.3: 1008 simulationsD +26.7: 1131 simulationsD +25.2: 1326 simulationsD +23.7: 1236 simulationsD +22.2: 1105 simulationsD +20.6: 814 simulationsD +19.1: 608 simulationsD +17.6: 313 simulationsD +16.1: 175 simulationsD +14.5: 91 simulationsD +13.0: 35 simulationsD +11.5: 20 simulationsD +10.0: 7 simulationsD +8.4: 5 simulationsD +6.9: 2 simulationsD +5.4: 1 simulationsD +3.9: 0 simulationsD +2.3: 2 simulationsD +0.8: 1 simulationsR +0.7: 0 simulationsR +2.2: 1 simulationsD +58.0R +3.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +31.6 and D +19.3. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +24.5
Quinnipiac University1,159 LV8dD +24.4
Z to A Research (D)630 LV12dD +17.8
Susquehanna Polling & Research700 LV13dD +20.1
Bravo Group/PennLive624 RV21dD +26.0
The New York Times/The Philadelphia Inquirer/Siena University615 LV21dD +19.7
The New York Times/The Philadelphia Inquirer/Siena615 LV22dD +19.7
Franklin & Marshall College501 RV51dD +24.1
PennLive711 RV52dD +29.3
The New York Times/The Philadelphia Inquirer/Siena760 LV53dD +15.7
National Public Affairs (R)600 LV75dD +10.3
Quinnipiac University895 RV92dD +12.7
PennLive644 RV110dD +23.1
Franklin & Marshall College546 RV121dD +21.1
MAD Global Strategy600 LV124dD +17.1
Quinnipiac University1,579 RV379dD +15.7
Susquehanna Polling & Research700 LV380dD +17.0

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareShapiroGarrity
GenderMen47%56.940.7
Women53%65.532.1
Age18 to 2914%67.230.3
30 to 4421%61.636.1
45 to 6433%59.038.6
65+32%61.536.2
RaceWhite81%55.542.0
Black10%94.33.7
Latino5%74.822.8
Asian and other5%82.514.9
Race and genderWhite men38%49.647.9
White women43%60.636.9
Black men5%93.84.2
Black women5%94.83.3
Latino men3%73.124.5
Latino women3%76.720.9
All other races5%82.514.9