2026 forecast

Oregon Governor forecast

Tina Kotek vs Christine Drazan. The model has Kotek ahead by 10.6 points, winning 96 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +10.6Polls R +0.7Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

36 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +56.9: 1 simulationsD +54.6: 0 simulationsD +52.3: 0 simulationsD +50.0: 0 simulationsD +47.8: 0 simulationsD +45.5: 0 simulationsD +43.2: 1 simulationsD +40.9: 0 simulationsD +38.7: 0 simulationsD +36.4: 2 simulationsD +34.1: 1 simulationsD +31.8: 3 simulationsD +29.6: 11 simulationsD +27.3: 21 simulationsD +25.0: 50 simulationsD +22.7: 159 simulationsD +20.5: 383 simulationsD +18.2: 702 simulationsD +15.9: 1087 simulationsD +13.6: 1451 simulationsD +11.4: 1592 simulationsD +9.1: 1474 simulationsD +6.8: 1150 simulationsD +4.5: 837 simulationsD +2.3: 502 simulationsR +0.0: 282 simulationsR +2.3: 140 simulationsR +4.6: 65 simulationsR +6.8: 34 simulationsR +9.1: 24 simulationsR +11.4: 11 simulationsR +13.7: 7 simulationsR +15.9: 3 simulationsR +18.2: 1 simulationsR +20.5: 2 simulationsR +22.8: 1 simulationsR +25.0: 0 simulationsR +27.3: 1 simulationsR +29.6: 1 simulationsR +31.9: 1 simulationsD +58.0R +33.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +18.1 and D +3.2. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +0.7
GBAO (D)800 LV9dD +2.5
DHM Research for The Oregonian549 LV12dD +1.7
DHM Research/Oregon Public Broadcasting915 LV16dR +1.9
DHM Research600 LV34dR +2.3
Public Opinion Strategies (R)600 RV111dR +0.5

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareKotekDrazan
GenderMen46%48.748.0
Women54%57.938.8
Age18 to 2914%55.441.2
30 to 4423%54.142.6
45 to 6432%51.445.2
65+31%54.841.8
RaceWhite82%49.347.4
Black2%88.38.8
Latino8%65.731.0
Asian and other9%77.019.2
Race and genderWhite men37%42.654.1
White women45%54.741.9
Latino men4%63.333.4
Latino women4%68.228.5
All other races9%77.019.2