2026 forecast

Oklahoma Senate forecast

N'Kiyla Jasmine Thomas vs Kevin Hern, an open seat. The model has Hern ahead by 24.2 points, winning 100 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +24.2Polls R +32.2Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

77 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +10.0: 1 simulationsD +8.0: 3 simulationsD +5.9: 1 simulationsD +3.9: 1 simulationsD +1.9: 5 simulationsR +0.1: 3 simulationsR +2.2: 10 simulationsR +4.2: 14 simulationsR +6.2: 13 simulationsR +8.2: 57 simulationsR +10.3: 85 simulationsR +12.3: 136 simulationsR +14.3: 281 simulationsR +16.3: 515 simulationsR +18.4: 743 simulationsR +20.4: 1024 simulationsR +22.4: 1286 simulationsR +24.4: 1485 simulationsR +26.5: 1400 simulationsR +28.5: 1211 simulationsR +30.5: 805 simulationsR +32.5: 473 simulationsR +34.6: 257 simulationsR +36.6: 97 simulationsR +38.6: 49 simulationsR +40.6: 21 simulationsR +42.7: 15 simulationsR +44.7: 4 simulationsR +46.7: 3 simulationsR +48.7: 1 simulationsR +50.8: 0 simulationsR +52.8: 0 simulationsR +54.8: 0 simulationsR +56.8: 0 simulationsR +58.9: 0 simulationsR +60.9: 0 simulationsR +62.9: 0 simulationsR +64.9: 0 simulationsR +67.0: 0 simulationsR +69.0: 1 simulationsD +11.0R +70.0

80 percent of simulations fall between R +16.9 and R +31.3. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +32.2
CHS & Associates500 RV68dR +23.9

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareThomasHern
GenderMen49%30.060.3
Women51%36.154.5
Age18 to 2916%35.754.4
30 to 4423%33.756.8
45 to 6432%31.159.4
65+29%33.457.0
RaceWhite74%25.665.1
Black7%72.618.3
Latino6%46.344.2
Asian and other13%48.740.3
Race and genderWhite men35%21.269.6
White women39%29.561.0
Black men3%69.121.7
Black women4%75.915.0
Latino men3%44.146.0
Latino women3%48.742.3
All other races13%48.740.3