2026 forecast

New Mexico Governor forecast

Deb Haaland vs Gregg Hull, an open seat. The model has Haaland ahead by 11.7 points, winning 97 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +11.7Polls D +8.8Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

33 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +55.0: 1 simulationsD +52.9: 0 simulationsD +50.8: 0 simulationsD +48.7: 0 simulationsD +46.6: 0 simulationsD +44.5: 0 simulationsD +42.4: 2 simulationsD +40.3: 0 simulationsD +38.2: 0 simulationsD +36.0: 6 simulationsD +34.0: 0 simulationsD +31.8: 9 simulationsD +29.7: 14 simulationsD +27.6: 47 simulationsD +25.5: 66 simulationsD +23.4: 182 simulationsD +21.3: 323 simulationsD +19.2: 610 simulationsD +17.1: 957 simulationsD +15.1: 1309 simulationsD +12.9: 1384 simulationsD +10.8: 1520 simulationsD +8.7: 1217 simulationsD +6.6: 920 simulationsD +4.5: 655 simulationsD +2.5: 364 simulationsD +0.3: 189 simulationsR +1.8: 98 simulationsR +3.9: 50 simulationsR +6.0: 33 simulationsR +8.1: 14 simulationsR +10.2: 15 simulationsR +12.3: 7 simulationsR +14.3: 1 simulationsR +16.5: 3 simulationsR +18.6: 1 simulationsR +20.7: 1 simulationsR +22.8: 1 simulationsR +24.8: 0 simulationsR +27.0: 1 simulationsD +56.0R +28.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +18.9 and D +4.3. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageD +8.8
Research & Polling for the Albuquerque Journal1,125 LV4dD +8.1
SurveyUSA567 LV13dD +6.0
Research & Polling for the Albuquerque Journal516 LV46dD +7.1
BSP Research800 RV67dD +15.8
McLaughlin & Associates (R) for the Hull campaign400 LV90dD +4.1

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareHaalandHull
GenderMen48%51.447.2
Women52%58.640.0
Age18 to 2914%54.044.6
30 to 4421%51.147.5
45 to 6432%54.144.5
65+33%59.339.4
RaceWhite49%44.853.9
Black2%78.819.9
Latino38%63.934.8
Asian and other11%65.932.3
Race and genderWhite men22%38.660.1
White women26%50.148.6
Black women1%82.316.5
Latino men18%60.937.8
Latino women20%66.732.0
All other races11%65.932.3