2026 forecast

New Hampshire Governor forecast

Cinde Warmington vs Kelly Ayotte. The model has Ayotte ahead by 8.8 points, winning 93 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +8.8Polls R +10.0Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

10 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +20.1: 1 simulationsD +18.4: 1 simulationsD +16.6: 0 simulationsD +14.9: 0 simulationsD +13.1: 3 simulationsD +11.4: 7 simulationsD +9.6: 13 simulationsD +7.9: 18 simulationsD +6.1: 61 simulationsD +4.4: 112 simulationsD +2.6: 204 simulationsD +0.9: 307 simulationsR +0.9: 533 simulationsR +2.6: 722 simulationsR +4.4: 979 simulationsR +6.1: 1051 simulationsR +7.9: 1072 simulationsR +9.6: 1090 simulationsR +11.4: 1040 simulationsR +13.1: 838 simulationsR +14.9: 628 simulationsR +16.6: 465 simulationsR +18.4: 317 simulationsR +20.1: 205 simulationsR +21.9: 127 simulationsR +23.6: 83 simulationsR +25.4: 54 simulationsR +27.1: 27 simulationsR +28.9: 10 simulationsR +30.6: 9 simulationsR +32.4: 8 simulationsR +34.1: 5 simulationsR +35.9: 3 simulationsR +37.6: 1 simulationsR +39.4: 1 simulationsR +41.1: 3 simulationsR +42.9: 0 simulationsR +44.6: 0 simulationsR +46.4: 1 simulationsR +48.1: 1 simulationsD +21.0R +49.0

80 percent of simulations fall between R +0.9 and R +16.9. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionR +10.0
YouGov1,520 LV8dR +9.9
Saint Anselm College for AARP1,042 LV14dR +7.5
New York Times/Siena University613 LV21dR +11.3
University of New Hampshire1,418 LV22dR +3.7
University of New Hampshire1,418 LV22dR +3.7
co/efficient (R)958 LV32dR +17.3
University of New Hampshire1,878 LV50dR +9.7
Saint Anselm College1,411 LV56dR +11.4
Saint Anselm College1,614 RV110dR +8.1
University of New Hampshire2,232 LV112dR +4.7

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareWarmingtonAyotte
GenderMen45%38.758.7
Women55%49.048.4
Age18 to 2914%44.752.5
30 to 4420%41.655.9
45 to 6435%41.955.5
65+31%48.648.8
RaceWhite92%42.155.3
Black1%80.317.2
Latino3%61.436.0
Asian and other5%70.027.0
Race and genderWhite men41%35.761.7
White women51%47.350.1
Latino men1%59.637.9
Latino women1%63.334.2
All other races5%70.027.0