2026 forecast

Nebraska Governor forecast

Lynne Walz vs Jim Pillen. The model has Pillen ahead by 5.8 points, winning 86 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +5.8Polls R +1.8Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

93 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +47.8: 1 simulationsD +45.4: 0 simulationsD +42.9: 0 simulationsD +40.5: 0 simulationsD +38.1: 1 simulationsD +35.7: 0 simulationsD +33.2: 0 simulationsD +30.8: 0 simulationsD +28.4: 0 simulationsD +26.0: 0 simulationsD +23.5: 1 simulationsD +21.1: 2 simulationsD +18.7: 4 simulationsD +16.3: 7 simulationsD +13.8: 8 simulationsD +11.4: 24 simulationsD +9.0: 56 simulationsD +6.6: 135 simulationsD +4.1: 312 simulationsD +1.7: 608 simulationsR +0.7: 1042 simulationsR +3.1: 1563 simulationsR +5.6: 1894 simulationsR +8.0: 1799 simulationsR +10.4: 1266 simulationsR +12.8: 742 simulationsR +15.3: 341 simulationsR +17.7: 120 simulationsR +20.1: 50 simulationsR +22.5: 13 simulationsR +25.0: 7 simulationsR +27.4: 2 simulationsR +29.8: 0 simulationsR +32.2: 0 simulationsR +34.7: 0 simulationsR +37.1: 1 simulationsR +39.5: 0 simulationsR +41.9: 0 simulationsR +44.4: 0 simulationsR +46.8: 1 simulationsD +49.0R +48.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +1.0 and R +12.4. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionR +1.8
National Public Affairs800 LV8dR +2.7
YouGov1,809 LV10dR +1.8
co/efficient (R)1,113 LV13dR +1.5
Wedgewood Polls500 LV27dR +16.4
Lake Research Partners (D)600 RV29dR +1.6
SurveyUSA503 LV30dR +8.0
Public Policy Polling (D)559 RV41dR +1.7
Lake Research Partners (D)900 LV167dR +4.1
Public Policy Polling (D)670 RV189dR +5.7

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareWalzPillen
GenderMen47%38.653.2
Women53%47.044.8
Age18 to 2916%48.143.5
30 to 4423%43.548.4
45 to 6432%40.851.1
65+29%42.449.4
RaceWhite86%39.152.7
Black4%83.68.9
Latino6%56.335.4
Asian and other4%67.922.9
Race and genderWhite men40%33.958.1
White women46%43.748.0
Black men2%81.610.9
Black women2%85.57.1
Latino men3%54.337.2
Latino women3%58.433.7
All other races4%67.922.9