2026 forecast

Mississippi Senate forecast

Scott Colom vs Cindy Hyde-Smith. The model has Hyde-Smith ahead by 5.8 points, winning 87 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +5.8Polls R +8.8Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

82 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +32.2: 1 simulationsD +30.6: 0 simulationsD +28.9: 0 simulationsD +27.3: 0 simulationsD +25.7: 0 simulationsD +24.1: 0 simulationsD +22.4: 0 simulationsD +20.8: 1 simulationsD +19.2: 1 simulationsD +17.6: 1 simulationsD +15.9: 2 simulationsD +14.3: 8 simulationsD +12.7: 9 simulationsD +11.1: 8 simulationsD +9.4: 26 simulationsD +7.8: 60 simulationsD +6.2: 101 simulationsD +4.6: 183 simulationsD +2.9: 283 simulationsD +1.3: 437 simulationsR +0.3: 700 simulationsR +1.9: 880 simulationsR +3.6: 1049 simulationsR +5.2: 1235 simulationsR +6.8: 1261 simulationsR +8.4: 1158 simulationsR +10.1: 953 simulationsR +11.7: 658 simulationsR +13.3: 438 simulationsR +14.9: 248 simulationsR +16.6: 141 simulationsR +18.2: 66 simulationsR +19.8: 48 simulationsR +21.4: 15 simulationsR +23.1: 13 simulationsR +24.7: 6 simulationsR +26.3: 7 simulationsR +27.9: 1 simulationsR +29.6: 1 simulationsR +31.2: 1 simulationsD +33.0R +32.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +0.9 and R +12.5. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +8.8
Data for Progress (D)1,018 LV59dR +7.3
Impact Research (D)500 LV184dR +4.9

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareColomHyde-Smith
GenderMen48%39.652.8
Women52%46.645.8
Age18 to 2914%43.448.9
30 to 4421%42.749.6
45 to 6434%42.250.1
65+31%44.847.8
RaceWhite60%24.067.8
Black36%74.818.9
Latino2%42.848.5
Asian and other3%51.538.6
Race and genderWhite men28%19.772.1
White women32%27.863.9
Black men17%70.722.9
Black women19%78.715.1
All other races3%51.538.6