2026 forecast

Michigan Governor forecast

Jocelyn Benson vs John James, an open seat. The model has Benson ahead by 10.7 points, winning 98 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +10.7Polls D +9.8Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

83 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +34.3: 1 simulationsD +32.9: 0 simulationsD +31.4: 1 simulationsD +30.0: 1 simulationsD +28.6: 5 simulationsD +27.2: 10 simulationsD +25.7: 26 simulationsD +24.3: 45 simulationsD +22.9: 80 simulationsD +21.5: 133 simulationsD +20.0: 222 simulationsD +18.6: 305 simulationsD +17.2: 515 simulationsD +15.8: 721 simulationsD +14.3: 837 simulationsD +12.9: 1006 simulationsD +11.5: 1093 simulationsD +10.1: 1061 simulationsD +8.6: 1011 simulationsD +7.2: 789 simulationsD +5.8: 692 simulationsD +4.4: 517 simulationsD +2.9: 360 simulationsD +1.5: 237 simulationsD +0.1: 138 simulationsR +1.3: 85 simulationsR +2.8: 49 simulationsR +4.2: 24 simulationsR +5.6: 18 simulationsR +7.0: 9 simulationsR +8.5: 3 simulationsR +9.9: 3 simulationsR +11.3: 1 simulationsR +12.7: 1 simulationsR +14.2: 0 simulationsR +15.6: 0 simulationsR +17.0: 0 simulationsR +18.4: 0 simulationsR +19.9: 0 simulationsR +21.3: 1 simulationsD +35.0R +22.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +17.4 and D +3.9. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +9.8
Wedgewood Polls867 LV4dD +10.7
YouGov3,949 LV9dD +2.1
Mitchell Research for CBS Detroit682 LV12dD +6.8
Z to A Research (D)483 LV12dD +8.7
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & Company1,028 LV15dD +8.4
Guidant Polling & Strategy800 LV16dD +5.0
Marist University1,235 RV16dD +9.5
NPR/Marist1,200 RV16dD +9.5
co/efficient (R)843 LV20dD +6.9
co/efficient (R)843 LV20dD +6.9
New York Times/Siena University605 LV21dD +4.7
Beacon Research (D)/Cygnal (R)600 LV22dD +5.3
Cygnal (R)/Beacon Research (D)600 LV22dD +8.1
Suffolk University500 LV23dD +15.9
Torchlight Strategies (R)643 LV24dD +2.6
Emerson College1,000 LV29dD +8.3
The Washington Post/SSPG803 LV29dD +11.3
SSRS843 LV37dD +8.0
Glengariff Group600 LV40dD +5.0
EPIC-MRA600 LV46dD +4.1
Michigan State University/YouGov779 LV54dD +8.1
Fabrizio Ward and Impact Research bipartisan877 LV63dD +4.6
Beacon Research and Shaw & Co. Research bipartisan1,006 RV64dD +4.7
TIPP Insights (R)1,215 LV64dD +15.5
Glengariff Group600 LV280dR +1.3

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareBensonJames
GenderMen46%50.147.6
Women54%57.740.0
Age18 to 2915%58.439.3
30 to 4421%54.143.6
45 to 6434%51.546.2
65+31%55.342.4
RaceWhite79%46.750.9
Black12%88.99.1
Latino3%67.730.1
Asian and other5%76.720.7
Race and genderWhite men36%41.156.6
White women43%51.446.2
Black men6%87.710.3
Black women6%90.08.1
Latino men2%64.733.0
Latino women2%70.627.1
All other races5%76.720.7