2026 forecast

Maryland Governor forecast

Wes Moore vs Dan Cox. The model has Moore ahead by 33.7 points, winning 100 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +33.7Polls D +35.4Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

24 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +60.3: 2 simulationsD +56.9: 1 simulationsD +53.5: 6 simulationsD +50.1: 12 simulationsD +46.7: 66 simulationsD +43.3: 288 simulationsD +39.9: 1122 simulationsD +36.5: 2658 simulationsD +33.1: 2968 simulationsD +29.7: 1885 simulationsD +26.3: 709 simulationsD +22.9: 212 simulationsD +19.5: 48 simulationsD +16.1: 11 simulationsD +12.7: 3 simulationsD +9.3: 3 simulationsD +5.9: 0 simulationsD +2.5: 3 simulationsR +0.9: 1 simulationsR +4.3: 0 simulationsR +7.7: 1 simulationsR +11.1: 0 simulationsR +14.5: 0 simulationsR +17.9: 0 simulationsR +21.3: 0 simulationsR +24.7: 0 simulationsR +28.1: 0 simulationsR +31.5: 0 simulationsR +34.9: 0 simulationsR +38.3: 0 simulationsR +41.7: 0 simulationsR +45.1: 0 simulationsR +48.5: 0 simulationsR +51.9: 0 simulationsR +55.3: 0 simulationsR +58.7: 0 simulationsR +62.1: 0 simulationsR +65.5: 0 simulationsR +68.9: 0 simulationsR +72.3: 1 simulationsD +62.0R +74.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +39.3 and D +28.0. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageD +35.4
UMBC Institute of Politics776 LV16dD +26.6
Zenith Research800 LV71dD +27.1

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareMooreCox
GenderMen47%56.731.0
Women53%64.323.6
Age18 to 2914%61.226.0
30 to 4423%58.929.0
45 to 6435%60.827.1
65+28%62.125.9
RaceWhite56%46.540.8
Black29%82.66.4
Latino6%69.319.2
Asian and other9%73.113.2
Race and genderWhite men26%40.047.4
White women30%52.235.1
Black men13%81.57.2
Black women16%83.65.6
Latino men3%67.521.1
Latino women3%71.317.2
All other races9%73.113.2