2026 forecast

Massachusetts Governor forecast

Maura Healey vs Michael Minogue. The model has Healey ahead by 26.3 points, winning 100 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +26.3Polls D +23.5Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

14 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +62.1: 1 simulationsD +60.2: 0 simulationsD +58.4: 0 simulationsD +56.5: 0 simulationsD +54.7: 1 simulationsD +52.8: 0 simulationsD +51.0: 3 simulationsD +49.1: 1 simulationsD +47.3: 2 simulationsD +45.4: 8 simulationsD +43.6: 25 simulationsD +41.7: 32 simulationsD +39.9: 81 simulationsD +38.0: 146 simulationsD +36.2: 272 simulationsD +34.3: 494 simulationsD +32.5: 790 simulationsD +30.6: 1025 simulationsD +28.8: 1223 simulationsD +26.9: 1228 simulationsD +25.1: 1221 simulationsD +23.2: 1093 simulationsD +21.4: 813 simulationsD +19.5: 596 simulationsD +17.7: 374 simulationsD +15.8: 230 simulationsD +14.0: 137 simulationsD +12.1: 85 simulationsD +10.3: 50 simulationsD +8.4: 20 simulationsD +6.6: 20 simulationsD +4.7: 12 simulationsD +2.9: 8 simulationsD +1.0: 5 simulationsR +0.8: 0 simulationsR +2.7: 0 simulationsR +4.5: 1 simulationsR +6.4: 1 simulationsR +8.2: 1 simulationsR +10.1: 1 simulationsD +63.0R +11.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +33.6 and D +18.8. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageD +23.5
MassINC Polling Group for CommonWealth Beacon800 LV21dD +21.5
University of New Hampshire564 LV22dD +16.3
University of New Hampshire564 LV22dD +16.3
University of New Hampshire881 LV50dD +24.2
UMass Amherst / YouGov800 RV62dD +19.5
University of New Hampshire623 LV112dD +19.2
Suffolk University500 LV123dD +23.9

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareHealeyMinogue
GenderMen46%57.241.0
Women54%66.531.7
Age18 to 2916%63.734.4
30 to 4423%59.638.6
45 to 6434%60.837.5
65+28%65.432.9
RaceWhite78%57.141.1
Black6%88.99.4
Latino8%72.825.4
Asian and other9%82.515.5
Race and genderWhite men35%50.447.9
White women43%62.635.7
Black men3%86.811.5
Black women3%90.77.6
Latino men4%70.727.4
Latino women4%74.823.4
All other races9%82.515.5