2026 forecast

Louisiana Senate forecast

Jamie Davis vs Julia Letlow, an open seat. The model has Letlow ahead by 7.3 points, winning 88 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +7.3Polls R +5.9Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

64 parishes
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +39.0: 1 simulationsD +37.1: 0 simulationsD +35.2: 1 simulationsD +33.3: 1 simulationsD +31.3: 0 simulationsD +29.4: 0 simulationsD +27.5: 2 simulationsD +25.6: 0 simulationsD +23.6: 1 simulationsD +21.7: 4 simulationsD +19.8: 1 simulationsD +17.9: 8 simulationsD +15.9: 10 simulationsD +14.0: 14 simulationsD +12.1: 29 simulationsD +10.2: 36 simulationsD +8.2: 74 simulationsD +6.3: 101 simulationsD +4.4: 198 simulationsD +2.5: 303 simulationsD +0.5: 485 simulationsR +1.4: 735 simulationsR +3.3: 955 simulationsR +5.2: 1165 simulationsR +7.2: 1294 simulationsR +9.1: 1289 simulationsR +11.0: 1100 simulationsR +12.9: 815 simulationsR +14.9: 617 simulationsR +16.8: 364 simulationsR +18.7: 203 simulationsR +20.6: 108 simulationsR +22.6: 40 simulationsR +24.5: 21 simulationsR +26.4: 12 simulationsR +28.3: 5 simulationsR +30.3: 5 simulationsR +32.2: 1 simulationsR +34.1: 1 simulationsR +36.0: 1 simulationsD +40.0R +37.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +0.6 and R +15.0. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +5.9
Hart Research Associates (D)500 LV24dR +5.8
Hart Research (D)500 LV24dR +4.9
Public Policy Polling (D)518 RV83dR +4.8

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareDavisLetlow
GenderMen48%42.357.7
Women52%50.149.9
Age18 to 2914%46.753.3
30 to 4423%45.854.2
45 to 6433%45.055.0
65+30%48.151.9
RaceWhite63%29.071.0
Black30%80.020.0
Latino4%52.947.1
Asian and other4%62.337.7
Race and genderWhite men29%24.076.0
White women33%33.366.7
Black men14%75.424.6
Black women15%84.315.7
Latino men2%50.749.3
Latino women2%54.945.1
All other races4%62.337.7