2026 forecast

Kentucky Senate forecast

Charles Booker vs Andy Barr, an open seat. The model has Barr ahead by 12.9 points, winning 97 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +12.9Polls R +12.1Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

120 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +33.0: 1 simulationsD +30.9: 0 simulationsD +28.8: 1 simulationsD +26.7: 0 simulationsD +24.7: 1 simulationsD +22.6: 1 simulationsD +20.5: 0 simulationsD +18.4: 4 simulationsD +16.4: 4 simulationsD +14.3: 7 simulationsD +12.2: 7 simulationsD +10.1: 12 simulationsD +8.1: 21 simulationsD +6.0: 38 simulationsD +3.9: 73 simulationsD +1.8: 118 simulationsR +0.2: 198 simulationsR +2.3: 347 simulationsR +4.4: 475 simulationsR +6.5: 675 simulationsR +8.5: 971 simulationsR +10.6: 1091 simulationsR +12.7: 1278 simulationsR +14.8: 1290 simulationsR +16.8: 1093 simulationsR +18.9: 898 simulationsR +21.0: 621 simulationsR +23.1: 359 simulationsR +25.1: 198 simulationsR +27.2: 112 simulationsR +29.3: 52 simulationsR +31.4: 26 simulationsR +33.4: 14 simulationsR +35.5: 5 simulationsR +37.6: 4 simulationsR +39.7: 1 simulationsR +41.7: 2 simulationsR +43.8: 0 simulationsR +45.9: 1 simulationsR +48.0: 1 simulationsD +34.0R +49.0

80 percent of simulations fall between R +4.2 and R +21.1. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +12.1
Global Strategy Group (D)600 LV47dR +10.9
Public Policy Polling (D)650 RV298dR +11.9

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareBookerBarr
GenderMen46%38.961.1
Women54%47.652.4
Age18 to 2914%47.952.1
30 to 4421%44.955.1
45 to 6434%40.459.6
65+31%44.155.9
RaceWhite88%38.361.7
Black7%88.411.6
Latino2%63.236.8
Asian and other3%73.526.5
Race and genderWhite men40%32.867.2
White women47%43.057.0
Black men3%85.914.1
Black women4%90.69.4
Latino women1%65.035.0
All other races3%73.526.5