2026 forecast

Illinois Senate forecast

Juliana Stratton vs Don Tracy, an open seat. The model has Stratton ahead by 21.3 points, winning 100 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +21.3Polls D +13.9Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

102 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +56.0: 1 simulationsD +53.9: 0 simulationsD +51.8: 1 simulationsD +49.7: 1 simulationsD +47.6: 4 simulationsD +45.5: 3 simulationsD +43.4: 9 simulationsD +41.3: 25 simulationsD +39.2: 41 simulationsD +37.0: 87 simulationsD +35.0: 139 simulationsD +32.9: 260 simulationsD +30.7: 435 simulationsD +28.6: 638 simulationsD +26.5: 934 simulationsD +24.4: 1145 simulationsD +22.3: 1317 simulationsD +20.2: 1229 simulationsD +18.1: 1145 simulationsD +16.1: 876 simulationsD +13.9: 674 simulationsD +11.8: 444 simulationsD +9.7: 244 simulationsD +7.6: 152 simulationsD +5.5: 83 simulationsD +3.5: 56 simulationsD +1.3: 18 simulationsR +0.8: 18 simulationsR +2.9: 7 simulationsR +5.0: 6 simulationsR +7.0: 2 simulationsR +9.2: 1 simulationsR +11.3: 2 simulationsR +13.3: 2 simulationsR +15.5: 0 simulationsR +17.6: 0 simulationsR +19.7: 0 simulationsR +21.8: 0 simulationsR +23.8: 0 simulationsR +26.0: 1 simulationsD +57.0R +27.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +29.7 and D +12.8. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageD +13.9
Public Policy Polling for Chicago News Weekly (D)569 LV12dD +11.9

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareStrattonTracy
GenderMen46%55.541.7
Women54%62.534.7
Age18 to 2915%62.434.7
30 to 4423%58.738.5
45 to 6434%57.539.7
65+28%60.237.2
RaceWhite69%49.048.5
Black14%89.47.5
Latino11%74.122.8
Asian and other7%80.516.1
Race and genderWhite men31%43.354.1
White women38%53.643.8
Black men6%88.48.5
Black women7%90.26.7
Latino men5%71.325.7
Latino women6%76.820.1
All other races7%80.516.1