2026 forecast

Illinois Governor forecast

JB Pritzker vs Darren Bailey. The model has Pritzker ahead by 24.6 points, winning 100 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +24.6Polls D +22.9Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

102 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +60.0: 1 simulationsD +58.1: 0 simulationsD +56.3: 0 simulationsD +54.3: 0 simulationsD +52.4: 0 simulationsD +50.5: 3 simulationsD +48.6: 2 simulationsD +46.8: 4 simulationsD +44.8: 15 simulationsD +43.0: 9 simulationsD +41.0: 29 simulationsD +39.1: 66 simulationsD +37.3: 114 simulationsD +35.3: 209 simulationsD +33.5: 356 simulationsD +31.6: 562 simulationsD +29.7: 888 simulationsD +27.8: 1141 simulationsD +25.9: 1362 simulationsD +23.9: 1396 simulationsD +22.1: 1266 simulationsD +20.2: 961 simulationsD +18.3: 675 simulationsD +16.4: 427 simulationsD +14.5: 238 simulationsD +12.6: 137 simulationsD +10.7: 68 simulationsD +8.8: 38 simulationsD +6.9: 11 simulationsD +5.0: 11 simulationsD +3.0: 2 simulationsD +1.2: 3 simulationsR +0.7: 1 simulationsR +2.6: 2 simulationsR +4.5: 2 simulationsR +6.5: 0 simulationsR +8.3: 0 simulationsR +10.2: 0 simulationsR +12.2: 0 simulationsR +14.0: 1 simulationsD +61.0R +15.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +31.7 and D +17.5. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageD +22.9
Public Policy Polling for Chicago News Weekly569 LV12dD +20.1
Victory Research1,208 LV322dD +19.9

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupSharePritzkerBailey
GenderMen46%55.638.1
Women54%62.331.5
Age18 to 2915%62.731.1
30 to 4423%58.935.0
45 to 6434%57.436.3
65+28%59.734.0
RaceWhite69%49.144.3
Black14%88.76.3
Latino11%74.320.5
Asian and other7%79.214.3
Race and genderWhite men31%43.849.7
White women38%53.539.8
Black men6%87.87.1
Black women7%89.45.6
Latino men5%71.623.2
Latino women6%76.817.9
All other races7%79.214.3