2026 forecast

Idaho Governor forecast

Terri Pickens vs Brad Little. The model has Little ahead by 23.3 points, winning 100 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +23.3Polls R +20.8Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

44 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +18.1: 1 simulationsD +16.3: 0 simulationsD +14.4: 0 simulationsD +12.6: 0 simulationsD +10.8: 1 simulationsD +9.0: 0 simulationsD +7.1: 2 simulationsD +5.3: 0 simulationsD +3.5: 4 simulationsD +1.7: 2 simulationsR +0.2: 2 simulationsR +2.0: 3 simulationsR +3.8: 16 simulationsR +5.6: 20 simulationsR +7.5: 44 simulationsR +9.3: 70 simulationsR +11.1: 110 simulationsR +12.9: 208 simulationsR +14.8: 357 simulationsR +16.6: 587 simulationsR +18.4: 819 simulationsR +20.2: 1071 simulationsR +22.1: 1275 simulationsR +23.9: 1359 simulationsR +25.7: 1288 simulationsR +27.5: 1048 simulationsR +29.4: 771 simulationsR +31.2: 439 simulationsR +33.0: 266 simulationsR +34.8: 144 simulationsR +36.7: 47 simulationsR +38.5: 23 simulationsR +40.3: 14 simulationsR +42.1: 2 simulationsR +44.0: 2 simulationsR +45.8: 2 simulationsR +47.6: 0 simulationsR +49.4: 1 simulationsR +51.3: 1 simulationsR +53.1: 1 simulationsD +19.0R +54.0

80 percent of simulations fall between R +16.3 and R +30.1. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +20.8
Advanced Targeting Research700 RV27dR +13.2
Advanced Targeting Research700 RV27dR +13.2
Change Research for the Stegner campaign1,213 LV75dR +20.8

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupSharePickensLittle
GenderMen49%27.158.6
Women51%35.150.5
Age18 to 2916%32.952.4
30 to 4423%30.655.4
45 to 6432%29.356.4
65+29%32.852.7
RaceWhite87%28.757.1
Latino8%42.243.0
Asian and other5%53.629.8
Race and genderWhite men42%23.762.4
White women45%33.252.3
Latino men4%39.645.4
Latino women4%45.240.4
All other races5%53.629.8