2026 forecast

Connecticut Governor forecast

Ned Lamont vs Ryan Fazio. The model has Lamont ahead by 19.2 points, winning 100 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +19.2Polls D +19.0Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

8 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +45.2: 2 simulationsD +43.7: 2 simulationsD +42.1: 2 simulationsD +40.6: 6 simulationsD +39.0: 3 simulationsD +37.5: 20 simulationsD +35.9: 34 simulationsD +34.4: 39 simulationsD +32.8: 66 simulationsD +31.3: 139 simulationsD +29.7: 199 simulationsD +28.2: 310 simulationsD +26.6: 477 simulationsD +25.1: 661 simulationsD +23.5: 827 simulationsD +22.0: 976 simulationsD +20.4: 1030 simulationsD +18.9: 1061 simulationsD +17.3: 979 simulationsD +15.8: 821 simulationsD +14.2: 666 simulationsD +12.7: 539 simulationsD +11.1: 364 simulationsD +9.6: 266 simulationsD +8.0: 211 simulationsD +6.5: 102 simulationsD +4.9: 68 simulationsD +3.4: 44 simulationsD +1.8: 32 simulationsD +0.3: 18 simulationsR +1.3: 10 simulationsR +2.8: 8 simulationsR +4.4: 4 simulationsR +5.9: 3 simulationsR +7.5: 5 simulationsR +9.0: 3 simulationsR +10.6: 0 simulationsR +12.1: 1 simulationsR +13.7: 0 simulationsR +15.2: 2 simulationsD +46.0R +16.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +26.7 and D +11.3. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +19.0
University of New Hampshire540 LV22dD +17.3
University of New Hampshire540 LV22dD +17.3
co/efficient (R)979 LV26dD +10.8
Quinnipiac University Polling Institute1,288 LV29dD +16.4
GreatBlue Research1,000 RV35dD +14.3
University of New Hampshire809 LV50dD +15.3
Sacred Heart University / WFSB / CT Insider1,000 RV79dD +19.5
University of New Hampshire828 LV112dD +13.3

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareLamontFazio
GenderMen46%53.744.6
Women54%63.135.3
Age18 to 2915%59.139.2
30 to 4421%55.343.1
45 to 6435%57.840.5
65+29%62.236.1
RaceWhite73%51.646.7
Black10%86.711.7
Latino11%70.028.5
Asian and other6%78.819.3
Race and genderWhite men33%44.753.6
White women40%57.441.0
Black men5%84.114.3
Black women5%89.09.4
Latino men6%67.930.5
Latino women6%71.926.5
All other races6%78.819.3