2026 forecast

California Governor forecast

Xavier Becerra vs Steve Hilton, an open seat. The model has Becerra ahead by 13.7 points, winning 99 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +13.7Polls D +11.3Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

58 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +39.1: 1 simulationsD +37.3: 0 simulationsD +35.4: 2 simulationsD +33.6: 5 simulationsD +31.8: 3 simulationsD +30.0: 14 simulationsD +28.1: 26 simulationsD +26.3: 65 simulationsD +24.5: 178 simulationsD +22.7: 324 simulationsD +20.8: 557 simulationsD +19.0: 868 simulationsD +17.2: 1167 simulationsD +15.4: 1338 simulationsD +13.5: 1394 simulationsD +11.7: 1232 simulationsD +9.9: 968 simulationsD +8.1: 716 simulationsD +6.2: 488 simulationsD +4.4: 310 simulationsD +2.6: 137 simulationsD +0.8: 91 simulationsR +1.1: 54 simulationsR +2.9: 20 simulationsR +4.7: 18 simulationsR +6.5: 9 simulationsR +8.4: 4 simulationsR +10.2: 2 simulationsR +12.0: 6 simulationsR +13.8: 0 simulationsR +15.7: 0 simulationsR +17.5: 0 simulationsR +19.3: 2 simulationsR +21.1: 0 simulationsR +23.0: 0 simulationsR +24.8: 0 simulationsR +26.6: 0 simulationsR +28.4: 0 simulationsR +30.3: 0 simulationsR +32.1: 1 simulationsD +40.0R +33.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +20.4 and D +6.7. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +11.3
David Wolfson for Hilton (R)1,020 RV11dD +9.5
Manhattan Institute1,000 LV12dD +18.9
Independent Voter Project2,906 LV15dD +11.9
Berkeley IGS4,512 LV23dD +22.4
SurveyUSA742 LV23dD +22.0
UC Berkeley Citrin Center/TrueDot/Politico1,983 LV29dD +18.0
PPIC1,103 LV33dD +21.0
Berkeley IGS2,310 LV65dD +15.3
PPIC1,003 LV99dD +24.0
Kreate Strategies900 LV118dD +24.5
CEPP735 LV140dD +22.6
Berkeley IGS8,578 RV142dD +18.8

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareBecerraHilton
GenderMen49%53.145.3
Women51%58.839.7
Age18 to 2916%54.743.8
30 to 4424%52.845.6
45 to 6433%55.942.6
65+27%60.038.5
RaceWhite47%43.255.3
Black7%81.317.3
Latino27%59.638.9
Asian and other19%74.723.6
Race and genderWhite men22%36.262.3
White women26%49.149.4
Black men3%77.720.9
Black women4%84.414.2
Latino men14%57.141.4
Latino women13%62.336.2
All other races19%74.723.6