2026 forecast

Arkansas Senate forecast

Hallie Shoffner vs Tom Cotton. The model has Cotton ahead by 13.7 points, winning 99 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +13.7Polls R +10.0Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

75 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +43.0: 1 simulationsD +41.0: 0 simulationsD +38.9: 0 simulationsD +36.9: 0 simulationsD +34.9: 0 simulationsD +32.9: 0 simulationsD +30.8: 0 simulationsD +28.8: 0 simulationsD +26.8: 1 simulationsD +24.8: 0 simulationsD +22.7: 0 simulationsD +20.7: 0 simulationsD +18.7: 2 simulationsD +16.7: 1 simulationsD +14.6: 0 simulationsD +12.6: 1 simulationsD +10.6: 3 simulationsD +8.6: 11 simulationsD +6.5: 7 simulationsD +4.5: 23 simulationsD +2.5: 40 simulationsD +0.5: 79 simulationsR +1.6: 126 simulationsR +3.6: 243 simulationsR +5.6: 424 simulationsR +7.6: 686 simulationsR +9.7: 1054 simulationsR +11.7: 1368 simulationsR +13.7: 1491 simulationsR +15.7: 1474 simulationsR +17.8: 1197 simulationsR +19.8: 848 simulationsR +21.8: 514 simulationsR +23.8: 245 simulationsR +25.9: 88 simulationsR +27.9: 45 simulationsR +29.9: 16 simulationsR +31.9: 8 simulationsR +34.0: 1 simulationsR +36.0: 3 simulationsD +44.0R +37.0

80 percent of simulations fall between R +6.7 and R +20.5. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +10.0
GrayHouse (R)550 LV9dR +8.8
J.L. Partners803 LV56dR +15.1
Hendrix College1,217 LV62dD +1.6
2040 Strategy Group (D)586 LV80dR +4.7
GrayHouse (R)550 LV246dR +19.8

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareShoffnerCotton
GenderMen47%37.258.6
Women53%44.551.3
Age18 to 2914%44.351.4
30 to 4422%42.253.6
45 to 6433%38.956.9
65+31%41.154.8
RaceWhite77%31.963.8
Black14%80.616.1
Latino4%54.241.5
Asian and other5%63.831.1
Race and genderWhite men36%27.068.8
White women41%36.259.5
Black men7%76.719.9
Black women7%84.112.6
Latino men2%52.942.7
Latino women2%55.540.4
All other races5%63.831.1