2026 forecast

Arkansas Governor forecast

Fredrick Love vs Sarah Huckabee Sanders. The model has Sanders ahead by 15.8 points, winning 99 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +15.8Polls R +4.5Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

75 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +34.8: 1 simulationsD +32.3: 0 simulationsD +29.8: 0 simulationsD +27.3: 2 simulationsD +24.8: 0 simulationsD +22.3: 0 simulationsD +19.8: 0 simulationsD +17.3: 1 simulationsD +14.8: 1 simulationsD +12.3: 5 simulationsD +9.8: 4 simulationsD +7.3: 12 simulationsD +4.8: 18 simulationsD +2.3: 47 simulationsR +0.3: 95 simulationsR +2.8: 189 simulationsR +5.3: 318 simulationsR +7.8: 581 simulationsR +10.3: 980 simulationsR +12.8: 1317 simulationsR +15.3: 1684 simulationsR +17.8: 1716 simulationsR +20.3: 1362 simulationsR +22.8: 873 simulationsR +25.3: 453 simulationsR +27.8: 210 simulationsR +30.3: 74 simulationsR +32.8: 35 simulationsR +35.3: 13 simulationsR +37.8: 3 simulationsR +40.3: 4 simulationsR +42.8: 0 simulationsR +45.3: 0 simulationsR +47.8: 1 simulationsR +50.3: 0 simulationsR +52.8: 0 simulationsR +55.3: 0 simulationsR +57.8: 0 simulationsR +60.3: 0 simulationsR +62.8: 1 simulationsD +36.0R +64.0

80 percent of simulations fall between R +8.0 and R +23.2. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +4.5
J.L. Partners (R)803 LV56dR +2.4
Talk Business & Politics / Hendrix College1,217 LV62dR +6.3

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareLoveSanders
GenderMen47%35.759.2
Women53%43.051.9
Age18 to 2914%42.252.5
30 to 4422%40.554.4
45 to 6433%37.557.4
65+32%39.855.1
RaceWhite77%30.364.5
Black14%79.916.1
Latino4%52.342.6
Asian and other5%61.332.6
Race and genderWhite men36%25.469.4
White women41%34.560.2
Black men7%76.019.9
Black women7%83.412.6
Latino men2%50.843.9
Latino women2%53.541.5
All other races5%61.332.6