2026 forecast

Alabama Senate forecast

Everett Wess vs Barry Moore, an open seat. The model has Moore ahead by 19.3 points, winning 99 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +19.3Polls R +21.8Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

67 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +60.6: 1 simulationsD +57.8: 0 simulationsD +55.0: 0 simulationsD +52.2: 0 simulationsD +49.4: 0 simulationsD +46.6: 0 simulationsD +43.8: 0 simulationsD +41.0: 0 simulationsD +38.2: 0 simulationsD +35.4: 0 simulationsD +32.6: 0 simulationsD +29.8: 0 simulationsD +27.0: 1 simulationsD +24.2: 0 simulationsD +21.4: 0 simulationsD +18.6: 1 simulationsD +15.8: 2 simulationsD +13.0: 0 simulationsD +10.2: 4 simulationsD +7.4: 6 simulationsD +4.6: 8 simulationsD +1.8: 29 simulationsR +1.0: 47 simulationsR +3.8: 128 simulationsR +6.6: 242 simulationsR +9.4: 457 simulationsR +12.2: 861 simulationsR +15.0: 1296 simulationsR +17.8: 1656 simulationsR +20.6: 1798 simulationsR +23.4: 1567 simulationsR +26.2: 1015 simulationsR +29.0: 498 simulationsR +31.8: 239 simulationsR +34.6: 92 simulationsR +37.4: 34 simulationsR +40.2: 13 simulationsR +43.0: 4 simulationsR +45.8: 0 simulationsR +48.6: 1 simulationsD +62.0R +50.0

80 percent of simulations fall between R +11.2 and R +27.2. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +21.8
Napolitan News Service/RMG Research for Alabama Policy Action (R)800 RV18dR +18.9
yes. every kid.601 LV94dR +15.4

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareWessMoore
GenderMen48%35.562.3
Women52%42.755.2
Age18 to 2914%40.257.6
30 to 4421%39.058.7
45 to 6434%38.159.7
65+31%40.357.6
RaceWhite69%24.173.7
Black25%78.219.8
Latino2%43.454.2
Asian and other3%55.142.2
Race and genderWhite men33%19.778.1
White women37%28.069.8
Black men12%74.323.7
Black women13%81.916.2
Latino men1%42.055.6
Latino women1%44.853.0
All other races3%55.142.2